PROPOSED REDESIGN — CONCEPT FOR BOARD REVIEW · NOT THE OFFICIAL MOUNT UNION AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT WEBSITE
Basketball

Basketball

Schedule, roster, and coaching staff for Trojan boys' and girls' basketball.

2026-27 Season

Schedule

The 2026-27 schedule will be posted once finalized. Check with the Athletic Office for the most current dates.

Staff

Coaching Staff

Charlie Hicks, Boys' Head Coach · RJ Trice, Boys' Assistant Coach

Girls' coaching staff will be added once confirmed with the Athletic Office.

2025-26 Season

Roster & Statistical Leaders

A full 2026-27 roster will be posted once released by the Athletic Office. In the meantime, here are the published scoring leaders from the completed 2025-26 season.

PlayerPtsAvg.3-Pt FG
Caizon Scott38119.124
Ty Hooper—11.718
Jamon Ranck——27

The Trojans did not make the postseason in 2025-26. Sophomore Caizon Scott led the entire area in scoring (19.1 ppg, nine 20-point games, three 30-point games, season-high 33 vs. Williamsburg) and ranked 5th in the area in three-pointers made. Junior Jamon Ranck ranked 2nd in the area in made threes (27).

Stats from The Daily News' 2025-26 season-ending area scoring roundups (huntingdondailynews.com, Mar. 2026). No coach names or full team win-loss records were published for either team in the sources reviewed.

Program History

Program Records

Boys' and girls' basketball records below both come from their programs' official record books.

Boys

Boys: 957–855

All-time record, 1947-48–2025-26 (78 seasons on file, one season with no record on file: 1949-50).

Playoffs: 28–66

Combined District 6 and PIAA playoff record, 1948–2025, including the program's only District 6 championship, 1989.

1989 D6 Champions

Beat Homer-Center 60-57 in the D6-2A final — the program's lone District 6 boys' basketball title on file.

Season by Season

Boys' Results, 1947-48–2025-26

78 seasons on file 957-855
SeasonRecordSeasonRecordSeasonRecordSeasonRecord
1947-4819-31967-6812-111987-8824-52008-0913-11
1948-499-111968-6920-21988-8927-12009-1019-5
1949-50—1969-704-181989-906-182010-1114-9
1950-5112-91970-717-151990-9118-82011-1216-7
1951-528-111971-725-171991-922-222012-1311-11
1952-539-91972-7316-61992-936-182013-1413-10
1953-5412-81973-7415-91993-948-152014-1519-5
1954-553-141974-7510-121994-9514-112015-165-14
1955-565-131975-767-141995-9618-72016-1715-9
1956-577-111976-7711-101996-9710-142017-1814-12
1957-583-151977-789-131997-9816-92018-1910-12
1958-598-121978-7923-61998-9914-122019-2013-10
1959-607-141979-8023-31999-0011-132020-218-9
1960-613-191980-8124-62001-0222-62021-2217-6
1961-626-171981-8220-82002-0326-32022-2314-12
1962-6310-121982-8318-102003-0418-72023-247-16
1963-643-161983-8419-92004-059-152024-2510-13
1964-652-161984-8518-62005-067-172025-268-14
1965-665-141985-8619-102006-0714-11  
1966-6710-101986-8719-102007-088-16  
Coaching History

Boys' Head Coaches, 1947–Present

CoachSeasonsRecord
Earl Young1947–5357-43
Ed Gerlock1953–5830-61
Art Schutawie1958–6539-106
Frank Stasenko1965–665-14
Ed Taliff1966–7374-79
Bill Shives1973–91310-158
Joe Komir1991–2016326-280
Scott McClain2016–25109-101
Ryan McClain2025–267-12
Charlie Hicks2026–present—
The Record Book

Boys' Career Scoring List

Every Mount Union boys' player to reach 1,000 career points, per the program's official record book.

PlayerClass ofCareer Points
Robo Vaughn19891,628
Justin Price20041,583
Earl Hollis20031,543
Johnny Martinez20071,312
Tim Heaster19831,307
Keith Price19871,259
Ryan McClain20121,194
Mykell Smith20181,176
Jayvien Brumbaugh20231,144
Rob Turner19981,088
Victor Smith19811,074
Jared House20031,061
Tom Bilger20011,047
Trevon Walker20151,016
Danny Puchalla20041,010

Career rebounds record (gymnasium banner, not part of the record-book documents above): Earl Hollis, 1,123.

Girls

Girls: 325–754

All-time record, 1974–2025-26 (53 seasons on file; 1973 result not recorded; 2026-27 not yet played).

Playoffs: 0–6

Known District 6 results, 1982–2024-25 (all losses). Also reached the playoffs in 1974-75 with no result on file. No PIAA state playoff appearance is documented.

9 Winning Seasons

District titles: 0. League titles: not recorded. Most wins in a season: 18-7 (2001-02, coach Bill Benson).

Season by Season

Girls' Results, 1974–2025-26

53 seasons on file 325-754
SeasonRecordSeasonRecordSeasonRecordSeasonRecord
1973—1974 (Fall)9-1197510-219767-4
19776-819784-1019797-919804-11
19819-6198214-3198310-51984-8517-6
1985-864-161986-876-151987-885-161988-891-21
1989-901-201990-910-231991-920-241992-930-24
1993-941-221994-955-191995-963-211996-971-23
1997-983-211998-995-191999-008-152000-016-18
2001-0218-72002-0310-142003-043-212004-056-18
2005-069-152006-0711-132007-0810-142008-095-17
2009-103-192010-113-192011-127-152012-1311-11
2013-1412-112014-157-152015-165-172016-175-17
2017-1812-102018-196-152019-2010-122020-212-9
2021-225-152022-233-192023-244-182024-257-15
2025-265-16      

1974-75 was in the District 6 playoffs (result not recorded). 2014-15 and 2025-26 are combined totals from mid-season coaching changes: in 2014-15, Rex Naylor went 4-12 before being removed, and Alicia Varner finished the year 3-3; in 2025-26, Trish Grove served as interim head coach (3-14) while Haley Myers was on maternity leave, and Myers went 2-2 upon her return.

Coaching History

Girls' Head Coaches, 1973–Present

CoachSeasonsRecord
Marge Wharton / Jean Fleming1973–1975not recorded
Marge Wharton1976–1980not recorded
Bill Shives / Sam Cramer1981–1983not recorded
Howard Kirsch1984-85–1989-90not recorded
Dana (Shearer) Funk1990-91–1991-920-47
Sam Cramer1992-93–1998-9918-149
Bill Benson1999-00–2002-0342-54
Elana Zinn2003-043-21
Mike Mittermeier2004-05–2011-1254-130
Jenny Cunningham2012-13–2013-1423-22
Rex Naylor2014-15 (removed mid-season)4-12
Alicia Varner2014-15 (finished season)3-3
Alix Sellers2015-16–2018-1928-59
Chris Lehman2019-20–2020-2112-21
Haley Myers2021-22–present21-69
Trish Grove (interim)2025-263-14

Haley Myers' 21-69 record spans 2021-22–present, including her partial return from maternity leave in 2025-26 (2-2); Trish Grove served as interim head coach for the rest of that season (3-14). Where the program's record book left a coach's win-loss total blank (marked "xxx" in the source), it's shown here as not recorded rather than estimated.

Boys' records compiled from the Mount Union boys' basketball program's official record book (season-by-season results 1947-48–2025-26, coaching history, and playoff history). Girls' records compiled from the Mount Union girls' basketball program's official record book (season-by-season results 1973–2025-26, coaching history, and playoff history). Individual player records (boys and girls) are on the Individual Records tab.

The Record Book

Individual Records

Choose Boys or Girls, then a category, to see the Trojan leaders on file for that stat.

PlayerStatYear