PROPOSED REDESIGN — CONCEPT FOR BOARD REVIEW · NOT THE OFFICIAL MOUNT UNION AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT WEBSITE
Wrestling

Wrestling

Schedule, roster, and coaching staff for Trojan wrestling.

2025-26 Season

Schedule & Results

Final record: 10-7 (2-2 ICC). Qualified for the District 6 Class AA postseason (13th place), South West AA Regional (27th), and PIAA Class AA Team Championships (83rd).

DateOpponent / EventResult
Dec 5–6ICC / Heritage Tournament (at Claysburg-Kimmel)8th place
Dec 9at Juniata ValleyL 42-33
Dec 11HuntingdonL 68-6
Dec 16at Tussey MountainW 42-30
Dec 17West Branch Tri-Meet: at West BranchL 37-29
Dec 17West Branch Tri-Meet: vs. Claysburg-KimmelW 32-30
Dec 19–20Panther Holiday Classic (Mount Aloysius)35th place
Jan 3Bloody Run Duals: vs. Juniata ValleyW 42-33
Jan 3Bloody Run Duals: vs. Berks CatholicL 59-18
Jan 3Bloody Run Duals: vs. UnitedW 49-12
Jan 3Bloody Run Duals: vs. Cambria HeightsW 36-35
Jan 3Bloody Run Duals: vs. Tussey MountainW 42-30
Jan 3Bloody Run Duals: vs. South Hagerstown (MD)W 50-24
Jan 6CurwensvilleW 40-36
Jan 8at MeyersdaleW 41-33
Jan 12Philipsburg-OsceolaL 53-19
Jan 14at Moshannon ValleyL 51-23
Jan 20at GlendaleL 41-21
Jan 23–24Ultimate Warrior Tournament (West Branch)33rd place
Feb 4at Sugar Valley Rural CharterW 37-30
Feb 13–14District 6 AA Individual Tournament (Altoona)13th place (team)
Feb 27–28South West AA Regional (Altoona)27th place (team)
Mar 5–7PIAA AA Championships (Hershey)83rd place (team)

Source: PA-Wrestling.com (team schedule/results database).

Staff

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Position open

MUASD is currently hiring for the Head Wrestling Coach position — see current openings →.

2025-26 Team

Roster

The team wrestled with a thin 12-man roster in 2025-26, with four senior letter winners.

WrestlerGradeWeightNotes
Rowan McClain-HartmanSenior172Four-year varsity starter; finished his career 107-47, 16th all-time at Mount Union (PA-Wrestling.com); won 172 lb. title at the ICC/Heritage Tournament; committed to Bloomsburg University
Kamden BeattySenior139Returning letter winner (21-15 prior season)
Jacik HessSenior160Four-year letter winner; finished his career 109-46, 14th all-time at Mount Union (PA-Wrestling.com)
Andrew RyanSenior215Returning letter winner (13-18 prior season)
Daniel HartmanJunior160, 1724-21 in 2025-26 (PA-Wrestling.com)
Braxton PriceSophomore121 
Chase ClarkSophomore145 
Henry PetronSophomore215 
Kaden ThompsonSophomore285Transfer from Shippensburg
Cory HeidelSophomore285 

Micah Atherton was on the 2025-26 roster but out all year for medical reasons. All four seniors above advanced from the District 6-AA Individual Tournament (Feb. 13-14, Altoona) to the regional round (Feb. 27); regional and state results were not published in the sources reviewed.

Program History

Program Records

2025-26 Record: 10-7 (2-2 ICC). The Head Wrestling Coach position is currently open.

693–456–5

All-time record, 1953-54–2025-26 (73 seasons on file) — 32-95-2 as Captain Jack, 661-361-3 as Mount Union.

6 State Champions

Thad Stewart (1982), Troy Sunderland (1987 & 1988), Clayton Grice (1988), Josh Kirsch (2003), and Josh Boozel (2018).

Jake Ryan: 151–23

The program's all-time wins leader (2020), with 107 falls. Josh Ryan (2025, 147-37) and Josh Boozel (2018, 139-26) round out the top three.

Season by Season

Results, 1953-54–2025-26

73 seasons on file 693-456-5
SeasonRecordSeasonRecordSeasonRecordSeasonRecord
1953-543-61972-739-31991-925-9-12010-1118-7
1954-553-61973-747-71992-937-82011-1227-2
1955-564-61974-7512-21993-948-72012-1322-5
1956-570-91975-7614-01994-956-102013-1421-5
1957-581-91976-7713-11995-968-52014-1521-4
1958-593-81977-7814-11996-976-102015-1623-3
1959-603-101978-798-1-11997-980-162016-1711-9
1960-615-71979-8010-21998-9910-42017-1814-6
1961-621-111980-819-41999-0010-52018-198-12
1962-634-6-11981-8214-12000-0111-52019-2013-8
1963-641-9-11982-8310-62001-0210-920215-1
1964-654-81983-846-72002-0317-62021-2213-7
1965-667-41984-8510-32003-046-112022-2313-4
1966-677-41985-868-62004-057-92023-2415-2
1967-685-61986-8710-52005-0610-102024-259-8
1968-693-91987-887-82006-0722-42025-2610-7
1969-701-111988-896-82007-0824-3  
1970-712-101989-908-62008-0919-6  
1971-723-81990-918-5-12009-1021-6  
Coaching History

Head Coaches, 1953–Present

CoachSeasonsRecord
Irvin Hess1953–5610-18
Dan Malinak1956–570-9
Dave Dolbin1957–607-27
Ken Klimek1960–626-18
John Goshorn1962–7134-67-2
Randy Stewart1971–83123-36-1
Dan Brown1983–2002144-136-2
Corey Wertz2002–22322-124
Keith Ryan2022–2437-14
Bryce Beatty2025–present10-7
The Record Book

State Champions

All 6 PIAA individual state titles in program history, won by 5 wrestlers.

WrestlerClassYearWeightTournamentSeason
Thad Stewart198319821264-035-0
Troy Sunderland198819871454-025-2
Troy Sunderland198819881454-035-0
Clayton Grice198819881264-030-6
Josh Kirsch200320032154-041-0
Josh Boozel201820181134-038-3

Thad Stewart (1982) was the program's first PIAA state champion. Troy Sunderland (1987 & 1988) is Mount Union's only two-time state champion. Josh Kirsch (2003) went 41-0 in his title season, the best in program history.

The Record Book

District Champions

All 39 District 6 individual titles in program history, won by 31 wrestlers, dating back to 1976.

WrestlerClassYearWeightTournamentSeason
Kersey Winfree197619761553-022-0
Dave Shugarts197719771323-023-0
Ralph Morgan19781978Unl.3-022-2
Darrell Beckwith198219801053-016-4
Darrell Beckwith198219811123-022-3
Darrell Beckwith198219821193-025-2
Eric Stewart198219821323-024-2-2
Thad Stewart198319821263-028-0
Thad Stewart198319831323-029-0
Dennis Drake198319821053-023-3
Steve Beeler198419841383-023-0
Matt Price198519851123-020-1-1
Frank Miller198719861263-022-2-1
Clayton Grice198819871263-023-1-1
Troy Sunderland198819861193-023-0
Troy Sunderland198819871453-018-2
Troy Sunderland198819881453-028-0
Jamie Brumbaugh199019902754-024-0-1
Gary Bookwalter199219921404-0—
Tim Book199319931714-023-3
Doug Huffnagle199419941604-025-1
Corey Wertz199419941894-026-1
Andy Wertz199619961894-021-2
Andrew Shearn200020001604-017-6
Josh Kirsch200320001714-026-2
Josh Kirsch200320032154-034-0
Keith Ryan200820081454-037-2
Kevin Ryan, Jr.200820081404-037-2
Jamel Fortson201020102154-034-2
Cory Kylor201320131704-032-3
Jake Boozel201620151324-032-3
Josh Boozel201820161064-035-2
Josh Boozel201820181134-030-3
Levi Hockenberry201820181954-029-7
Andrew Todaro201820181524-031-3
Jake Ryan202020192854-032-1
Mason Beatty202320231074-033-6
Josh Ryan202520231894-034-8
Josh Ryan202520242154-037-6

Sources: the Mount Union wrestling program's official record book (season-by-season results 1953-54–2025-26, coaching history, and state/district champion tables); PA-Wrestling.com official all-time "Participating Wrestlers" leaderboards for District 6 and PIAA State postseason history. Per PA-Wrestling.com: "The info below is based on the data we have compiled, which may not be the school's complete history." Individual wrestler records (100-win club, season wins, state placewinners) are on the Individual Records tab.

The Record Book

Individual Records

Pick a category to see the Trojan leaders on file for that stat.

WrestlerStatYear